This Privacy Statement sets out how we at Think Venue process and protect the data which we hold on individuals.

Think Venue website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. Third party websites have their own policies and Think Venue is not responsible or liable for any of their content. Use them at your own risk.

We will always make sure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any information that you give will be held in accordance with:

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Data Protection Act 2018

In particular, we will ensure that data is processed according to the six principles in the GDPR and will:

  • be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently;
  • be collected and processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • be accurate and kept up to date. Any inaccurate data must be deleted or rectified without delay;
  • not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed; and
  • be processed securely.

Sharing your information

We do not we share your information with others.

Retention and disposal of personal data

We will comply with our retention periods stated above under each separate data category, and according to our Retention Schedule.

Security

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.
We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us.
Only authorised employees and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information.
We make sure that our data security systems are robust and are regularly reviewed so that your data is secure.
How we Collect and Use Your Information
Please note that this statement does not cover links within this website to other websites.
When you browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server) but this is only so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose; it is not used for any other purpose.
We will only collect personal information provided by you, such as:

  • feedback from surveys and online forms
  • email subscriptions
  • preferred means of communication.

Think Venue collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by Think Venue is used solely for the purpose of responding to enquiries, billing and registration.

Cookies

When you visit our website, the pages you view, along with small text files called ‘cookies', are downloaded onto your computer.

Each time you visit the website your computer will download a session cookie. This cookie only remains on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We use Google Tracking cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve the sites structure and functionality.

Your computer will also download a persistent cookie when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between browsing sessions. Persistent cookies allow us to recognize repeat visitors to the site. Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. See your browser's 'Help' menu for information on how to do this. If you disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

Your rights

Unsubscribing from our services

If you want to unsubscribe from our database services at any time, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any newsletter or other email notice from us or alternatively contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 0121 2362317.

Withdrawing Consent

If you want to withdraw your consent to our processing your data in connection with our service user programmes, please contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 0121 2362317.

Your right to access information about you

If you think we may hold personal data relating to you and want to see it please contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 0121 2362317.

Correcting or deleting your personal data

If you know that we are holding your personal data and believe that it may be wrong, or if you want it to be deleted or for us to stop using it, you have a right to request that it can be deleted or amended. Contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 0121 2362317.

Complaints about how we look after or use your information

If you have any concerns about how we process your data, please contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 0121 2362317.


You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do so by calling 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

 

  • The Members of the Think Venue will be all the eligible fully paid Venues listed in the directory and will be the subscribers to the Memorandum of Association of the company. An eligible member of the Co-operative is any venue that is of a charitable status, a voluntary organisation, academic institution, a social enterprise or CIC or any other not for profit company that reinvests its profits and can justify this through its annual accounts and detail on the site which areas its profits are reinvested in.
  • Think Venue Think Third Sector Limited may admit to Membership any venue which fulfils the objectives of the Third Sector and has paid or agreed to pay any subscription or other sum due in respect of membership or the use of Think Venue's services. Once accepted as a Member, and on receipt of the membership subscriptions a “Welcome Pack” will be sent which will include details of the Terms & Conditions of membership and members obligations.
  • In accordance with the Co-operative Principle of voluntary and open membership, whilst the Think Venue Think Third Sector shall undertake to encourage its Users and Employees to become Members, membership must be voluntary and as a result cannot be a condition of Employment.
  • All applications for membership from venues will be treated fairly and evenly. All those wishing to become a Member must support the aims of Think Venue and applications for membership shall be in a form approved by the Directors and the Directors have approved each application.
  • All Members agree to attend General Meetings and take an active interest in the operation and development of the Think Venue and its business. Members have a duty to respect the confidential nature of the business decisions of the Company.
  • A Member shall cease to be a Member of Think Venue immediately they: a. Cease to meet the Company’s criteria for membership; or b. Fail in the opinion of the Board of Directors unreasonably to pay any fee or other monies due to the Company; or c. Resign in Writing to the Secretary; or d. Are expelled from membership in accordance with these Articles; or e. Are wound up or go into liquidation.
  • No refund of membership fees will be made and any Member wishing to cancel their membership or cancel renewal of their membership is required to give two months written notice.
  • The rights and privileges of a Member shall not be transferrable or transmissible.
  • Think Venue reserves the right to change terms and conditions.
  • All information held on the Think Venue website is managed and approved by Think Venue
  • All venue applications are subject to approval by the board of Think Venue.
  • Membership to Think Venue lasts for up to 12 months and is automatically renewed annually, (unless cancelled 3 months prior to renewal date).
  • The information I have provided to Think Venue is correct.
  • My organisation has current public liability insurance, appropriate health and safety monitoring systems and (where applicable) appropriate food hygiene systems
  • My organisation supports equal opportunities and will abide by full rules of membership.
  • I agree that the information I have provided on this form can be used by the ‘Think Venue Think Third Sector’ for entry into the website/directory and for future association use.
  • I agree to pay the correct membership fee and understand that membership fees are payable after accepting these terms and conditions (you will be invoiced for this).
      1. Register and complete details as requested
      2. Approval - within 48 hours (if your venue is not approved we will give reasons for this decision)
      3. Your venue be hosted live on our website for the membership year or part of, subject to renewal
      4. You will have access to our members area once approved
      5. Payment will be requested (and is required within 14 days of the invoice date)